Elcidation of controlling factors of soil nitrite dynamics by incubation experiments under model environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Megumi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00761024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林土壌 / 亜硝酸 / 15Nトレーサー / 亜酸化窒素 / 硝化 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We incubated 3 soils that has gradient of NO2- production rate at 3 gravimetric water content (20, 32.5, 45%) to elucidate the controlling factors of NO2- transformation rates and processes. NO2- production rates changed in conjunction with NO2- consumption rates thorough the incubation period. Water content partially explained the differences in NO2- production and consumption rates. It is suggested that N2O production was regulated by NO2- oxidation (NO3- production) potential. While abiotic NO2- production was not observed, abiotic NO2- consumption was significant. N2O production from autoclaved soil accounted for 7.1-41% of one from non-autoclaved soil, indicating significant contribution of abiotic N2O production in some case.