Sustainability Improvement Process of Community by Rural Tourism promotion in rural Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
GOSO Midori  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00508608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアグリツーリズモ / 農村観光 / トスカーナ / ボルツァーノ / バルバレスコ / ソレント / 持続的農村 / ボルツァーノ自治県 / カンパニア州 / ピエモンテ州 / 観光学 / イタリア / 農村 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of how to promote regional vitality improvement by rural tourism in Italy.In this study, the historical changes of the rural tourism and the agriturismos in Italy, and the relationship between the distinctive activities of the region and the agriturismos are revealed at first. Through the surveys of backgrounds, regional circumstances and problems, issues and visions in the introduction of the agriturismos in the four regions, the effects from rural tourism on the sustainability of the area were clarified in conclusion.