Identification of network related tumor suppressor miRNA in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016)
Teikyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Keiji  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30431745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA / ネットワーク解析 / microRNAアレイ解析 / 癌関連遺伝子 / microRNA アレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed miRNA microarray analysis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC)-derived cell lines. We identified candidate microRNAs for molecular targeting. Our findings may contribute to an understanding of key biologic functions and pathways of certain microRNAs associated with OSCC, and the expression status of TGF-β may play an important role in the progression and prognosis of this disease. In addition, the differential expression status of TGF-β may provide insights into the process of tumorigenicity and for planning new treatment strategies