Effect of situational awareness on nurse in an observational setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ayako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10757751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境整備 / 看護師 / 状況認識 / 観察 / 脳血流 / 認知プロセス / 看護学 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nurses make natural decisions in practical settings, appropriate actions to decrease errors and improve patient safety follow decisions based on proper situational awareness that includes integration of past experiences, the current situation, and future predictions. We established an observational setting where nurses performed environmental arrangement to serve as a setting where they could practice routine situational awareness. The aims of this design were to elucidate the effects on cerebral blood flow by comparing different methods of practicing situational awareness.
The provision of opportunities to practice situational awareness had the following effects on cerebral blood flow: (1) left and right total Hb values increased after situational awareness in both the writing and oral groups; (2) right total Hb values in the pre-situational awareness task in the oral group were high; and (3) left and right total Hb values during situational awareness were high in the oral group.