A Study on the formative process of Mori Ogai's historiography
Project/Area Number |
15H06630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Takushoku University (2016) Tokyo Keizai University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
murakami yuki 拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (20758239)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本近代文学 / 森鴎外 / ドイツ / 19世紀末 / 歴史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the key of "Doitsu Nikki" and "Mukudori Tsuushin" which were written during Mori Ougai's studying abroad in Germany, I arranged domestic and abroad intelligent networks that he accepted, and revealed the existence of the cultural historians and journalists who influenced especially Ougai. I am advancing this research under the perspective that the traditional academic frameworks since Edo Period and also the modern history from Germany molded the Ougai's way of historical description. I can say that the new discovery of persons is proceeding the research, especially of the influence from Germany. I am still to continue the research.