Project/Area Number |
15H06632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Takeki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70759472)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | DNA多型 / X染色体 / STR / マイクロサテライト / 個人識別 / 血縁鑑定 / 法医学 / 遺伝学 / DNA型鑑定 / X染色体STR / Population date |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified novel tetranucleotide STR loci located in the X chromosome, which is the basis of X-STR research. The major findings of the study are summarized in the following. 1) Two novel tetranucleotides X-chromosomal short tandem repeats (X-STRs) in Xq28 region, 2) Four novel X-STRs within 71 kb of the Xp22.3 region, 3) Detection of a novel Pentanucleotide X-STRs in Xp22.3, 4) Three novel X-STR within a 90 kb region of the Xp22.3 region. These STRs are useful as DNA testing for forensic genetics.