Observational constraints on the dark energy models base on modified gravitational theories at large/small distances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ryotaro Kase  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 助教 (10756406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 修正重力理論 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 密度ゆらぎの成長率 / 局所重力実験 / 第五の力の遮蔽機構 / ダークエネルギー / インフレーション / プロカ場 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1998, the late-time cosmic acceleration is discovered from the observations of supernovae. The origin of the source for this acceleration, dubbed dark energy, has not been identified yet. One of the candidates that can explain the late-time cosmic acceleration is a modification of gravity at large distances. For the models based on modified gravitational theories, I revealed the theoretical conditions to avoid instabilities, theoretical prediction of the evolutions of the matter perturbations and its effect to the observables at large distances. I also studied the screening mechanism of the fifth forth at short distances such as the solar system, and clarified the conditions for the models to satisfy local gravity experiments. These studies make a large contribution to distinguish between theoretical models of dark energy based on modified gravity.