Elucidation of electronic structure and charge generation mechanism at photoelectric conversion disordered interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akaike Kouki  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 助教 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体界面 / 光電子分光 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機ヘテロ界面 / 界面構造 / 構造不均一性 / 界面電子構造 / 有機へテロ界面 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to elucidate how interface structure impacts energy structure at organic heterojunctions. We found at first that the orientation of side chain f PC61BM, which is the acceptor material for organic photovotalics (OPVs), drastically changes upon crystallization of PC61M thin film. 6T film on the PC61BM exhibits wider terraces that that on as-coated PC61BM film due to the increased surface energy. We also found that F16CuPc/6T interface, where both materials are crystalline, has significant disordering/intermixing upon the interface formation, which revealed by X-ray diffraction and scanning tunneling microscopy. That observation reasonably explains the origin of the complex energy level alignment at the donor/acceptor interface.