Analysis of the mechanisms that prevent rereplication-induced genome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUYAMA Takashi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70436096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 再複製 / Cdt1 / ゲノム安定性維持 / 複製フォーク / ゲノム安定性維持機構 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / 蛋白質 / 老化 / アフリカツメガエル卵抽出液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deregulation of DNA replication causes rereplication, which is involved in the genome instability. We have found that Cdt1 contributes to the maintenance of genome stability by suppressing DNA synthesis. In this study, we aimed to identify the pathway that prevents rereplication-induced genome instability, and to elucidate the mechanisms of replication inhibition by Cdt1. We found that 1) Cdt1 inhibits nascent strand elongation by suppressing the progression of replication forks, 2) amino acids 255-289 have a crucial role in Cdt1’s inhibitory activity, and 3) Cdt1’s licensing activity is not essential for replication inhibition.