Project/Area Number |
15H06639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kawahara Miki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (10758840)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Quality of Life / 家族介護者 / 終末期がん患者 / ケアの満足度 / 緩和ケア病棟 / Quality of Life (QOL) / 終末期がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Satisfaction with care is thought to be important for quality of life (QOL) of family caregivers of terminal cancer patients who are hospitalized in palliative care unit. This study aimed to clarify family caregivers' QOL status and factors related to their QOL, including satisfaction with care. In addition, we conducted two preliminary surveys to achieve the purpose. We conducted a cross-sectional study using questionnaire survey for the 10 family caregivers. As a result of examining SF-36 and comparing it with the national average value, there was a significant difference between Physical Component Score and Mental Component Score (PCS: p = 0.032, MCS: p = 0.038). We will continue to investigate whether satisfaction with care will be a viewpoint of intervention to enhance QOL.