A practical study on environmental transition of disaster victims by reconstructing temporary housings at the adjacent place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYASU RYOSUKE  東洋大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40755253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仮設住宅の本設化 / 災害公営住宅 / 東日本大震災 / 環境移行 / 被災者のすまい / 都市計画・建築計画 / 被災者の住まい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
House of the disaster victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake is being transferred from temporary-housings to permanent public housings. A reduction of their psychological gaps caused by environmental transition and a propulsion of reuse of temporary-housings are important issues. This study proposes a practical plan to reconstruct wooden temporary housings in Tono City, Iwate Prefecture through capturing and analyzing the deterioration condition of temporary-housings and the disaster victims’ wishes. The important points of the plan about disaster public housings are as follows; 1) reuse of material of temporary-housings, 2) application of the law, 3) elderly people, 4) sound insulation, 5) view and privacy, 6) connection with people, 7) gardening.