Modeling glacier melt and runoff considering the response of glacial microbes to climate change and water resources assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Yoshihiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00758625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯氷河 / アルベド / 水資源運用 / ボリビア多民族国 / 雪氷藻類 / ボリビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a glacier melt and runoff model considering the effect of glacial microbes on glacier albed and investigated effect of glacier retreat on water resources management. Study area is a high mountainous area in the Andes, Bolivia and it is partially covered by tropical glaciers.
Estimation result derived from satellite remote sensing showed long-term shrinkage of glacial area and its ablation area. A glacier melt and runoff model was applied in the study area and result showed that low albed due to glacial microbes enhanced melt rate and river discharge in the rainy season. In addition, this study evaluated the effect of glacier retreat on the amount of water supply from reservoir to urban area and that to the downstream area of it.