Effectof tannic acid on reinforcement of collagen and improvement of bond durability on dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Etsuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (90758088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンニン酸 / コラーゲン / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical dentistry, adhesive resin cements are widely used capable of bonding to dentin through hybrid layer. However it was reported bond strength of adhesive resin cement is gradually decreased due to hydrolyze the dentin collagen in hybrid layer. The purpose of this study was to obtain the high adhesive durability by reinforcing the dentin. The method for the efficient extraction of collagen from dentin was firstly investigated. Two types of dentin powders from bovine teeth were prepared, one with air turbine and another with mechanical comminution. Thermal denaturation temperature of the dentin collagens which were extracted with EDTA treated from these dentin powders, were determined. Thermal denaturation temperature of dentin collagens by air turbine and mechanical comminution were 55~65℃ and 75~80℃ respectively. In conclusion, it was decided the method for the efficient extraction of collagen were preparing with mechanical comminution in this experiment.