Effect of Synthetic Bone Mineral to Osseointegration in a Rat Model of Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takehiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (80759986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプリメント / 骨粗鬆症 / インプラント / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to confirm whether intake of Synthetic bone mineral (SBM) developed for osteoporosis supplement, affect peri-implant bone formation in an ovariectomized rat.
Pull-out strength and BMD for the Diet with SBM group were significantly greater than those without SBM group.Fluorescence microscopy imaging of the Diet with SBM group demonstrated more green fluorescence (indicating bone formation) than that of the Diet without SBM group. BV/TV, BS/BV, TbTh and Vtr in the Diet with SBM group were significantly greater than those in the Diet without SBM group. This study demonstrated that SBM could be effective in accelerating peri-implant bone formation and improve the trabecular structure in an ovariectomized rat.