Project/Area Number |
15H06646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 低出力超音波(LIPUS) / 骨質 / コラーゲン(collagen) / MMP / TIMP / コラーゲン / 架橋構造 / AGE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, when osteoblasts were given low-intensity pulsed ultrasound stimulation used as a mechanical stress, we aimed to clarify the effect of LIPUS stimulation on collagen metabolism in osteoblastic bone formation from cell biology and molecular biology. Our results demonstrated that LIPUS induced the gene and protein expression of type I collagen, whereas it reduced MMP-1, 3 and 13. In addition, LIPUS didn't affect the both expression of MMP-2 and TIMPs. These results suggest that LIPUS promotes osteogenesis through the ATP-P2X7 receptors in osteoblasts during collagen synthesis.