Involvement of immune response in intra oral mechanical hypersensitivity associated with oral mucosa incisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URATA Kentaro  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (60754398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTRPV2 / TRPA1 / IL-6 / Pain / 機械痛覚過敏 / IL-6 / TRPチャネル / 免疫組織化学 / 行動薬理化学 / pain / 痛覚過敏 / TRPA1 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra oral injury causes mechanical allodynia. We have reported that increased expression of TRPA1 are involved in mechanical allodynia following buccal mucosa incision. But, it is still not unclear the involvement of TRPV2 which accepts a mechanical stimulas and IL-6 which participates in expression of mRNA of TRPA1. So, we performed behavioral testing and immunohistochemistry using a buccal mucosa incision rat. Present findings suggest that increased expressions of TRPV2 in peptidergic TG neurons innervating incisional buccal mucosa are involved in buccal mucosal heat hypersensitivity and mechanical allodynia following the buccal mucosa incision. And, the amount of IL-6 protein released from incisional site was significantly increased on day 1 after buccal mucosa incision.