Relationship between Notch signaling and Wnt signaling of root resorption occurring during orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Jun  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10759632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯根吸収 / Wntシグナル / Notchシグナル / 歯根膜細胞 / 矯正力 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo study, rats were subjected to an orthodontic force of 10 or 50 g to induce a mesially tipping movement of the upper first molars for 7 days. In the 10g group, immunoreactivity for Wnt5a was detected in the PDL tissue subjected to the orthodontic force on the 7 days. In contrast, in the 50g group, Jagged1-positive cells were observed in the PDL tissues.
In vitro study, the expression of wnt5a mRNA in the CF (1g) group was significantly increased compared with the control group. In the CF (4 g) group, the expression of Jagged1 mRNA was significantly increased compared with the control group.
The result this study suggest that exccessive orthodontic force induces Notch signaling, in contrast, optimam orthodontic force induces Wnt signaling.