Fundamental study for the development of novel drug delivery system using mono-dispersed emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Yasui  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00755001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗癌剤 / エマルジョン / 膜乳化 / 乳膜化 / 放射線 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel drug delivery system was developed to administer highly concentrated anticancer agents to pancreatic cancer, while minimizing normal tissue damage. Ultra-small sized emulsion was developed, which will pass through the normal tissue but will remain in the cancer tissue due to difference in microvascular architecture. Emulsion has been prepared by manually mixing anticancer agent and Lipiodol. In novel method, detergent was added and SPG membrane, which has small uniform-sized multi pore inside, was used to prepare emulsion. Mono-dispersed w/o/w emulsion was obtained, which was verified by particle size measurement. Findings obtained in this experimental study will be fundamental to clinical application of the emulsion.