Yogo teachers' perceptions of anxious children: A study using text mining analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Akiko  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 研究員 (10759690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOI Shingo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Ryoko
SHIMOSATO Saika
MATSUMOTO Ryoko
TANAKA Ayaho
TANAKA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords養護教諭 / テキストマイニング / 子ども / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the actual perceptions of the Yogo teachers about anxious children. Based on the Yogo teachers’ free descriptions about anxious children, the characteristics of the health problems of the children were clarified.
The results are summarized as follows: 1) the sensitivity of actual perceptions about anxious children of Yogo teachers and those in managerial positions were higher than that of other teachers; 2) there were no significant differences in the actual perceptions of Yogo teachers about anxious children based on their teaching career; and 3) the following three areas were confirmed as recent features of children’s health problems. The first is that of higher brain function, such as self, others' bodies, and indifference to health. The second is that of injuries, including repeated injuries and fractures. The third is that of the living environment including parents and use of smartphones.