| Project/Area Number |
15H06656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Japan Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Ayaka ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 助教 (60707553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 注意バイアス修正法 / 不安 / 抑うつ / 注意バイアス / アプリ / 実験系心理学 / アナログ研究 / スマートフォン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to conduct university students Attention Bias Modification training, which has been reported to reduce anxiety of anxiety disorder patients, by smartphone application.In Study 1, we conducted a preliminary survey of the stimuli used in the experiment and created a database of stimuli. In Study 2, we conducted an experiment using the database, and completed the mechanism from recruiting participants to paying rewards online. It became clear that the convenience of users is improved by using the application, but the development cost is very large.