| Project/Area Number |
15H06657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Naoki 星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (50757432)
| Research Collaborator |
KINOSHITA Tetsu
HATADA Izuho
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エピゲノム編集 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック / CRISPR/Cas9 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / インプリンティング / long non-coding RNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at establishing a technology that can specifically control the DNA methylation status of a specific genome region . A method using forced transcription of long noncoding RNA (200 bases or more), which do not translated into a protein, failed to obtain sufficient transcription efficiency and the expected effect was not obtained. On the other hand, using an artificial fusion gene obtained by fusing a DNA binding domain called dead Cas 9, which can be customized to recognize an arbitrary DNA sequence, and DNA-methylation-modifiing enzyme domain, I succeed to manipulate DNA methylation levels of a specific genome region with very high efficiency. The technology developed in this research is expected to greatly advance DNA methylation research over a wide range from basic to clinical research.