Research on the relation between new technology and creativity in spectral music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Wataru  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 特任講師 (10760051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽とテクノロジー / 作曲 / 現代音楽 / スペクトル音楽 / 音楽学 / スペクトラル音楽 / テクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the relation between new technology and creativity in spectral music which is an important movement in contemporary music from the 1970s, especially in France. By collecting documents in Japan and abroad, I could get many precious informations to undertake the analysis of this music. I could especially go into the research on Second generation of spectral music.