Project/Area Number |
15H06661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Toru 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (50757888)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | MIscanthus / Bioenergy / Carbon Sequestration / Radioactive Cesium / 福島復興 / 放射性セシウム / Miscanthus / Carbon sequestration / 環境土壌物理 / エネルギー作物 / 土壌炭素貯留 / 土壌圏現象 / ミスカンサス / 福島除染後の農地利用 / 土壌物理環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Globally, the research regarding the renewable energy resources, for example Miscanthus × giganteus, have increased significantly. Miscanthus × giganteus has the high potential for a biomass energy crop, because of high biomass yield with low annual energy requirements. In addition, Miscanthus × giganteus can growth under severe soil condition such as dilapidated land or reclaimed mine land. Our research revealed that carbon sequestration rates of Miscanthus × giganteus was 1.96 Mg-C ha-1 year-1 over the 6 years of this research trial. It was estimated the potential of bioenergy production thought Miscanthus × giganteus cultivation in decontaminated farmlands in Fukushima, Japan. The key findings are outlined below: (1) Miscanthus × giganteus can be the new insight for agricultural production from decontaminated farmlands, (2) due to the high carbon sequestration under Miscanthus × giganteus cultivation, the fertility of decontaminated farmlands can be improved.