The development and dissemination of improved sugarcane varieties, interior regions of the Empire Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Atsushi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30756482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords品種改良 / 砂糖 / サトウキビ / 植民地 / 経済発展 / 経済史 / 地域ブロック / 砂糖産業 / 日本帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In colonial Taiwan , the process of selective breeding of sugarcanes was advancing by the industrialization policy. As the Government-General of Formosa implemented the fertilizer subsidy policy to spread the selected species that transplanted from abroad, sugar-manufacturing companies became to improve economic efficiency. And big businesses played a central role of development and dissemination of breed improvement after WWⅠ. As a result growth of firm and increasing the sugarcane famer’s income occurred simultaneously interior regions of the Empire Japan.