Empirical Analysis of Auction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yohsuke  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10761398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオークション / 計量経済学 / 構造推定 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Governments, as buyers of public goods, often choose suppliers using procurement auctions. In many countries, governments tend to use the scoring auction format rather than the price-only auction. At scoring auctions, the participant with the lowest score, which is calculated from the submitted price and the quality level, wins the project contract. We proposed an empirical model that covers various kinds of scoring auctions. The data used in our empirical illustration contain the bid results of procurement auctions for civil engineering projects by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, and Transportation (MLIT) in Japan.
We also study the econometric model for identifying the distribution of bidders' private signals from bid data with unobserved heterogeneity. We conduct an empirical study using the data of online auctions.