Change of Modern Social Order in Surveillance Society: Historical Sociology of Biometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Asako  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90758434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体認証技術 / 移動 / 身体管理 / 監視社会 / 身体 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various biometric technologies used a person’s unique physical characteristics such as fingerprint, vein, iris, face have proliferated in the context of globalization. Fingerprinting was the first technology capable of accurately identifying individuals and it was first devised by the British in the late 19th century during the colonial rule of India. When its practicability was verified by implementation in India, it was immediately used in not only the British homeland but the various colonies and countries. I wondered why the demand for identification technologies increased in our so-called surveillance society and is regarded as a means of ensuring “security” and “safety”. In this project, I analyzed the uses and purposes of recent biometric technologies and then investigated a historical transition which has taken place in the control of the human body. I presented some valuable perspectives for considering the contemporary situation within a historical framework.