Project/Area Number |
15H06666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 国文学 / 中世文学 / 日本思想史 / 中世日本紀 / 神代巻抄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The theme of this research is to inherit the development of Japanese medieval mythology from ideological history research to literary research. The results in line with the research purpose are as follows. On the materials investigation side, preliminary investigation based on catalogs and supplementary investigation at related organizations have largely progressed. However, it did not reach the thorough full-scale investigation in the Tenri library Yoshida Bunko. I would like to point out this point in the future. Regarding the interpretation of JINDAIKAN-SHO and the examination of the academic affairs of the Yoshida family, I went through papers through presentations at academic conferences both in Japan and abroad. Discussions with neighboring researchers in Japan and sharing results at international academic societies were meaningful opportunities for interdisciplinary presentation of research results.