Empirical study of foreign subsidiaries' survival and exit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naoki  立教大学, ビジネスデザイン研究科, 助教 (70756981)
Research Collaborator UETA Toshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海外子会社 / 撤退 / ネットワーク / 存続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to previous studies that have viewed foreign subsidiaries independently, the purpose of the present study is to offer a contemporary and sophisticated view of the subsidiaries by considering network and interrelated effects of the subsidiaries. This study proposes that the withdrawal of manufacturing subsidiaries from a focal country has positive effects on subsidiaries' operations in third-party countries of the same region, and the effect is moderated by foreign experiences and the replaceability (i.e., the option to transfer manufacturing among foreign subsidiaries). Using data from Japanese foreign affiliates, we found that such significant effects exist.