Psychological recovery in neglected children living in a child welfare institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
KANNO KEI  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (80760743)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Masaaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネグレクト / 児童養護施設 / 心理的回復 / アタッチメント / 児童福祉学 / 児童心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a focus on psychological recovery, this study evaluated the outcome of support care provided to neglected children (N = 13) living at a child welfare institution. Support staff were interviewed at the start of psychological therapy. Data analysis extracted “unable to maintain conversation,” “lack of facial expression,” “lack of self-determination,” “strong wariness,” and “intense emotional instability” as problems among neglected children. Subsequent interviews conducted during the process of psychological recovery revealed “able to express emotions through play” and “able to express anger,” suggesting that psychological recovery promotes self-expression. However, this may trigger new problems such as being unable to manage anger in situations of everyday life.