Information transfer promoted by internal noise in a swarm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hisashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20755467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群れ / 内部ゆらぎ / 探索 / レヴィ歩行 / 頑健性 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information transfer through the entire group is quite important to achieve and maintain collective behavior. We simulated internal movements of individuals within the group, and found that Levy walk pattern as observed in school of ayu fish is optimal for interacting with various neighbors, rather than the other movement patterns. This suggests that individuals’ movements on the inside of the group, which appear to collapse the global order, can promote information transfer through the group and thereby enable robust collective behavior.