Coordination of lower limb muscles during cycling exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 研究助手 (90758591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 大腿四頭筋 / 近赤外線分光法 / 自転車 / 運動制御 / 筋シナジー / 運動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the neuromuscular activation and oxygenation of quadriceps femoris muscle during cycling exercise. 9 cyclists and 9 untrained people performed an incremental cycling exercise using a cycle ergometer. Neuromuscular activation and oxygenation of the quadriceps femoris were recorded. Riding posture during an incremental cycling exercise was bracket position and drop-handle position. Neuromuscular activation of the quadriceps femoris was similar between the postures, though the oxygenation of the quadriceps femoris was influenced by the posture in cyclists and untrained people. We concluded that neuromuscular activation of the quadriceps femoris was not affected by the posture and pedaling skill, but oxygenation of the quadriceps femoris was influenced.