Effects of physical activity and other lifestyle factors on sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ryoko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (50617818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / サルコペニア / 身体活動 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of physical activity and other lifestyle factors on sarcopenia in middle-aged and older adults. Age, smoking habits, leisure-time physical activity, and protein intake were independently associated with prevalence of sarcopenia, respectively. The interaction between leisure-time physical activity and other lifestyle factors on prevalence of sarcopenia were not significant.