Japanese Performers' International Activities and Receptiveness in the West in the First Half of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Emi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (10757256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川上貞奴 / 花子 / 伊藤道郎 / イザドラ・ダンカン / ジャポニスム / 日本人舞踊家 / 芸術文化 / 文化交流 / 日本のイメージ / アメリカ / ロサンゼルス / 欧米諸国 / 影響関係 / 東西の邂逅 / オーギュスト・ロダン / パリ万博 / ハリウッドボウル / 国際文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focused on three Japanese dancers, Sada Yacco Kawakami, Hanako (Hisa Ota) and Michio Ito who had all performed in the US and Europe and had also known Isadora Duncan, the pioneer of modern dance and very well known dancer in the early twentieth century. I used historical newspapers, films, magazines and photographs to verify these three Japanese dancers’ performances in the West and how their performances were reviewed and evaluated. In doing so, I also focused on the aspect of cultural exchange and the image of Japan in the West. With this approach and methodology, I was also able to reveal the confluent relation between Isadora Duncan and the three Japanese dancers.