| Project/Area Number |
15H06679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ホイッグ / 地方政党政治史 / 市民社会 / 近代イギリス政治史 / 西洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I made a contract with Edwin Mellen Press to publish a book, the title of which is The Cult of Fox in the Early Nineteenth Century. I published an article in a Japanese peer-review journal, Shikan [Historical View], vol. 175 (2016, pp. 57-74). The title of the article is ‘The Concentric Society and Local Whigs in Liverpool in the Early Nineteenth Century’. I also sent an article, ‘Within the Bounds of Acceptability: Tory Associational Culture in Early-19th Century Britain’, to Parliamentary History, one of the most authoritative peer-review journals in British History. The article will be published in the journal in 2018 (probably in the vol. 36, issue 2). I also wrote a review of a book and gave many papers both in Japanese and English at academic conferences. In order to complete articles and papers, I did archival research several times in the UK.