Italian Labour Market Reforms before the Global Financial Crisis: From the Perspectives of the EU, Partisanship, and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honda Asako  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (40756079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較政治学 / 公共政策 / ヨーロッパ福祉改革 / イタリア福祉改革 / 党派性 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at analysing welfare reforms in European countries in the 2000s from the point of view of the EU’s effects and partisanship in Member States. In other words, I explored ‘why the EU was important in right-wing governments’ reforms in some instances’, and focused on the strength of the EU’s effects on Member States to answer this question. Moreover, I offered my hypothesis - in welfare policy fields both ‘more and less affected by the EU’, right-wing governments in Member States implemented ‘flexible’ reforms based on the ‘coordination’ policymaking style - , and by focusing on the employment, unemployment benefit, and pension reforms of the second Berlusconi centre-right government in Italy, concluded that this hypothesis was relevant.