Revisiting Audience Cost Theory from the Perspectives of Domestic Public Opinion and Election
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 研究助手 (60756302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際政治 / 観衆費用 / 国際紛争 / 国内世論 / 選挙 / 安全保障 / 自然実験 / 世論 / 紛争研究 / 選挙サイクル / 投票行動 / エストニア / ラトビア / 領土紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project uncovers the impact of domestic public opinion and electoral cycle on states’ conflict behavior. The theoretical analysis demonstrates that political leaders select a form of conflict behavior, considering the trade-off between two political costs: audience costs imposed when backing down from military threats, and the loss of public opinion support generated when voters object to hard-line measures. In addition, the project empirically find that leaders are more likely to initiate international conflicts when national elections are approaching, while they tend to withdraw from territorial negotiations in the earlier stage of electoral cycles. This project yields three English papers presented in international conferences, and one of them has been published in an international academic journal.