Empirical analysis of relaxing entry regulation in public procurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Masanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30756078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共工事の調達 / 競争促進の政策 / 価格と品質 / 総合評価方式 / 公共工事の入札 / 競争促進のための政策 / 経済政策 / 指名競争入札 / 一般競争入札 / 談合 / モラルハザード / 工事の品質 / スコアリングオークション / 価格競争入札
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study empirically examines the effects of increased competition in scoring auctions in terms of contract prices and quality. Scoring auctions consider quality dimensions including schedule control besides price in the evaluation of bids. For the empirical analysis, the current study uses the different timing of the introduction of the policy of enhancing competition in auctions across areas. The estimation results suggest heterogeneous effects on the increase in competition in scoring auctions. In a rural area where the government officer workload seems to be low, the increase in competition improves procurement outcomes. However,in a urban area where the government officer workload seems to be heavy, the increase in competition does not improve procurement outcomes.