A Study on the Structure of Interregional Education Gap and Educational Practice and Policy toward Equalization of Educational Opportunities in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (60757326)
Research Collaborator ONO Madoka
HIRAYAMA Takehiro
SHAO Jiangwei
KIMURA Yasuhiko
VIPHAVEEKUL Krittaphol
RODSUK Rudeemad
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイの教育 / 教育の機会均等 / 小規模学校 / 少数民族教育 / 機会拡張学校 / 教育政策 / 教育行政学 / 比較教育 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育学 / 教育格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the structure and factors of educational opportunities and environmental gap in Thailand. And this research clarified how the educational opportunities and the environment for children are improved by various policies concerning school education and educational practice. "Small schools" are increasing due to reasons of geographical features, regional society and declining birthrate. In order to compensate for the small number of teachers, they are putting emphasis on ICT education in recent years. In "schools specializing in hill tribes", poverty departure is conscious with teachers and students, and the substantial curriculum of vocational education is organized in these schools. In "junior high school provided with elementary school (opportunity expansion school) ", many children of relatively low income farmers and day laborers are attending, leading to guarantee of secondary educational opportunities.