Project/Area Number |
15H06691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / H2A.B / ヒストンバリアント / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to reveal the mechanism of the histone exchange activity of testis specific histone variant H2A.B. Previously, I found that the H2A.B-H2B dimers are efficiently exchanged with the canonical H2A-H2B dimers within the nucleosome. In this project, I studied the mechanism by which histone H2A.B-H2B dimers are exchanged with the canonical H2A-H2B dimers. To do so, biochemical, structural, and cell biological analyses were performed. In biochemical analysis, the domain responsible for the histone exchange activity of H2A.B was determined by the swapping mutational analysis. To reveal the function of this domain in cells, fluorescence recovery after photobleaching assay was performed using cells expressing GFP-tagged H2A.B. I obtained structural information for the exchange-intermediate nucleosomes containing H2A.B by X-ray crystallography and small angle X-ray scattering methods.