Process of pediatric psychiatry nurses to acquire caring skills for school-aged children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tomoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70460102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童精神科看護師 / 発達障害 / 学童 / ケア修得プロセスモデル / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to clarify the process that pediatric psychiatry nurses go through to acquire the skills to provide care for school-aged children with developmental disabilities by interviews with nurses, and developed a process model.
In the early stages of their involvement with children, nurses noticed a difference between caring for individuals compared to a group of them, and they were unsure how to proceed. Nurses have learned how to provide care for children by reflecting on previous difficult experiences among peers as well as with self-reflection to identifying issues they have. Through this process, the nurses started to think of more than one approach, so they can more readily provide an appropriate response to various situations. This research suggested that open communication between senior and junior staffs is vital in acquiring and sharing nursing skills for school aged children with developmental disabilities.