Developing the role of nurses as a coordinator in nursing welfare facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeisei Gakuen Junior College (2016)
Tokyo Junshin Women's College (2015)
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Akiko  貞静学園短期大学, 専攻科介護福祉専攻, 講師 (90756909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護福祉系施設における看護師の役割 / IPE / IPW / 看護師の役割 / コーディネーター / 専門職連携 / 看護管理 / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / マネジャー職 / 看護学 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉 / イギリスの看護師の役割 / フランスの看護師の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing duties in the UK have not been legally defined in detail and a number of the nurses in care homes is limited, the same as in Japan. Therefore, not only nurses but also people in other professions recognise that it is impossible for nurses to take care of a wide range of tasks including a gray zone, daily living support tasks. Nurses carry out their work prioritising tasks which can be handled only by them. In addition, nurses can understand patients from various different aspects, such as daily living care and medical support, so they are expected to serve as a co-ordinator in the care homes, which they do. Understanding each professional position is fundamental to perform the co-ordinators’ tasks, but it has not been fully covered in today’s training programmes for healthcare specialists as well as in the post-graduation further education in Japan and this is something that should be improved.