The improvement effect of periodontal disease by cacao bean extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Haruka  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特別研究員 (50757200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカカオ抽出物 / カカオ豆抽出物 / 歯周病 / 抗菌効果 / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that cocoa bean extract has the inhibition effects of the collagenase produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) such as the periodontal pathogenic bacteria. Therefore, we assessed the improvement effect of periodontal disease using cocoa bean extract (CBP and PW-VE-R) against P. gingivalis. The antimicrobial activity of cocoa bean against P. gingivalis and biofilm was recognized by using CBP and PW-VE-R. In addition, the scavenging activities against the reactive oxygen species such superoxide and hydroxyl radical wer indicated with cocoa bean extract. These results suggested that cocoa bean extract might have the improvement effect on periodontal tissue destruction.