A study on integrated biosensors based on metal-assisted slot waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Yuhei  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60758598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集積光デバイス / バイオセンサ / 光導波路 / 表面プラズモンポラリトン / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the performance of integrated biosensors and gas detectors based on metal-assisted slot waveguides with high sensitivity. Numerical results show that the sensitivity of the metal-assisted slot waveguide is more than two times as large as the sensitivity of the conventional slot waveguide. In addition to this, we clarify that the mode coupling that deteriorates the sensitivity occurs between the TE mode and the TM mode at specific structures. Our research findings suggest that the use of the TE mode in certain plasmonic waveguides would be useful for some applications.