Project/Area Number |
15H06700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGABE Kaoru 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40758489)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / バクテリオシン様物質 / Lactobacillus crispatus / Streptococcus pneumoniae / 歯学 / 術後感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lactobacillus crispatus LBS 17-11 was isolated from an oral cavity of human subject, and possess growth inhibition activity against Streptococcus pneumoniae and Haemophilus influenzae. The objective of this study was to purify a bacteriocin-like substance, and to determine its characteristic properties. Antibacterial activities against oral bacteria were determined by a radial diffusion assay. Purification procedure for bacteriocin-like substance was achieved with ammonium sulfate precipitation of culture supernatant, and subsequent extraction with chloroform. Antibacterial substance was partially purified up to 2045-fold specific activity (unit/mg protein). The inhibitory activity was shown against S. pneumoniae, but Gram negative periodontopathic bacteria. The antimicrobial activity was heat stable and partially lost by the treatment with trypsin and proteinase K. The molecular mass of bacteriocin-like substance was estimated to be approximately 7 kDa based on SDS-PAGE.