Reconstructing Student Non-attendance Support in the Devolution Era: Exploring a Social Welfare and Educational Cooperation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
Tokyo Jogakkan College (2015)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (00758667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不登校 / 貧困 / 教育と福祉の連携 / 行政 / 教育支援センター / 教育保障 / 教育機会確保法 / 適応指導教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the reconstruction of public support systems in relation to student non-attendance in the devolution era. To clarify this aim, I focus on the role of educational support centers (ESCs) which are funded by local governments and cater to those students. I administered several nationwide questionnaires in 2007 to 2016 that resulted in three major findings. First, ESCs have been expanded throughout the nation in both urban and rural areas. Second, efforts have not only been singular in this development but also a collaboration between neighboring local governments and prefectural boards of education. The third finding indicates that public support systems tend to be structured by education commissions, and only a few local governments are cooperating fully with educational support in a human services initiative. It is this cooperative model that this research will explore as an effective support system for student school non-attendance stem from poverty and truancy.