An Interdisciplinary Approach to Literary Culture surrounding a Fifteenth-Century English Gentry, Peter Idley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshinobu  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (70757674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords15世紀英文学 / 教訓文学 / 作者の人物像 / 読者の社会階層 / 材源研究 / ピーター・イドリー / 中世英文学 / 評伝 / 社会階層 / 中世後期イングランド / オーサーシップ / ジェントリー / 写本研究 / 詩人の社会階層 / 教訓文学の汎用性 / 中英語文学の社会的拡がり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes Peter Idley's "Instructions to his Son" in order to further understand the authorship and readership of the fifteenth-century English conduct literature. This project has firstly advanced the studies of Peter Idley by reexamining the controversial documents concerning the author's career as a local officer. Secondly, it discusses the possible relationship between the author's social position and the content of the text. Thirdly, this project analyzes the differences between the text and its sources to point out the uniqueness of the "Instructions to his Son".