Project/Area Number |
15H06703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tsujimoto Norio 福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (20757520)
Research Collaborator |
IKEGAMI Yasuo
NUNOME Hiroyuki
MIZUNO Takamasa
INOUE koichiro
MATSUGI Ryo
MATSUI Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ランニング / 接地パターン / 後足部外反 / モーメント / 足圧分布測定器 / 床反力 / 足圧分布 / 支持期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is considered that the external rearfoot eversion moment due to ground reaction force during running induces overuse injuries of the lower extremities. The purpose of this study was to clarify the primary factors inducing the moment in non-rearfoot strikers (midfoot or forefoot) and to compare the mechanics with that of rearfoot strikers. Results showed that there were different factors inducing the moment in the rearfoot and non-rearfoot strike groups. Therefore, different ways to decrease the magnitude of the moment are needed for different foot fall strike patterns to prevent overuse injuries of the lower extremities.