| Project/Area Number |
15H06704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIMOTO MAYO 仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (40759081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 児童雑誌 / リテラシー / 読み書き / 書き入れ / 日記 / 近代日本 / 少年雑誌 / 非活字化史料 / 明治 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify reading practices of young readers in the Meiji era through an analysis of marginalia in youths’magazines and diaries. I investigated marginalia in "Sho-nen-en" and "Sho-koku-min". As a result of that investigation, the fact that there were not only favorable comments but also some critical opinions were exists was revealed.