Project/Area Number |
15H06706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 盲導犬 / 視覚障がい者 / 身体活動量 / 身体活動 / 歩行 / 活動量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the causality of acquiring a guide dog and high physical activity. The physical activity of people newly acquiring a guide dog and people not living with a guide dog were collected for 1 year and compared. This study is still being conducted as it collects data for long duration. The analyses of currently collected data showed that the physical activity, especially the intensity of activity in 2 METs, of guide dog partners increased significantly after they acquired a guide dog. While, the intensity of activity in 1 METs, which is the same as resting state, increased significantly among the non-guide dog partners. These data indicates that acquiring a guide dog can facilitate the physical activity of its partner with visual impairment.