Development of the working support program for the childhood cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Ikuko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (50759842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 就労支援 / 体力維持プログラム / コミュニケーションプログラム / 栄養プログラム / 晩期合併症 / 看護学 / 体力支援 / 体調管理 / 自律性の育成 / 家族教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct an effective working support program for childhood cancer survivors. Interviews were conducted to collect data that were used to guide development of the working support program. Up to 38 participants were interviewed, including childhood cancer survivors, their parents, pediatricians, sports instructors, dietitians, and other allied health professionals. All interviews were recorded, then a verbatim report was produced; the contents of which were analyzed to determine program components.
Three program was completed by the childhood cancer survivors and their parents. The component focused on physical strength included tests of physical strength and exercises, whereas the component focused on communication included assertive communication methods and practice on how to convey information. Finally, the part focused on nutrition included demonstrations of how to reduce cooking hours according to late effects.